Award Winning Books


Awards Received by University of Utah Press Publications

2015

Lily Havey received the Evans Biography Award for  Gasa Gasa Girl Goes to Camp: A Nisei Youth behind a World War II Fence

Best of Best of University Presses ALA/AAUP was also awarded to Lily Havey for  Gasa Gasa Girl Goes to Camp.

Gasa Gasa Girl Goes to Camp was also a finalist in cover design for the Southwest Book Design and Production Awards. 

Julie Neuffer was awarded the Mormon History Association Best Biography Award for  Helen Andelin and the Fascinating Womanhood Movement.

Gary and Rose Neeleman were finalists for the International Latino Book Awards: Best Book in Nonfiction in Portuguese for  Tracks in the Amazon: The Day-to-Day Life of the Workers on the Madeira-  Mamoré Railroad. 

 

2014

Val Holley received the Utah Book Award in Nonfiction for  25th Street Confidential: Drama, Decadence, and Dissipation along Ogden's Rowdiest Road.

Roy Webb was a Utah Book Award finalist in Nonfiction for  Lost Canyons of the Green River: The Story before Flaming Gorge Dam.

Kim Young was a finalist for the Kate Tufts Discovery Award for her book  Night Radio. Click here to see the award announcement.

Kara Candito won a Pushcart award for her poem “Monologue during a Blackout” which appears in her book  Spectator. 

Todd Compton has been awarded the Mormon History Association Best Biography Award in 2013 for his book   A Frontier Life: Jacob Hamblin, Explorer and Indian Missionary.

Todd Compton also won the Evans Biography Award for  A Frontier Life  which carries a $10,000 award.

A Frontier Life also won the John Whitmer Historical Society Best Biography Award.

The Division of State History also awarded the Francis Armstrong Madsen Best Book Award to  A Frontier Life. 

Choice Outstanding Academic Title award went to  Nine Mile Canyon: The Archaeological History of an American Treasure by Jerry D. Spangler.

Foreword chose  25th Street Confidential: Drama, Decadence, and Dissipation along Ogden’s Rowdiest Road by Val Holley in the regional category as a finalist in their IndieFab Book of the Year Award and  The First Rocky Mountaineers: Coloradans before Colorado by Marcel Kornfeld is the bronze winner in the science category.

15 bytes , Utah's art magazine, has named  Final Light: The Life and Art of V. Douglas Snow , edited by Frank McEntire as the most exceptional art book for 2014.

 

2013

Army Historical Foundation Distinguished Writing Award for Journals, Memoirs, and Letters to  Nels Anderson's World War I Diary, edited by Allan Kent Powell.

 

2012

Utah Book Award in Nonfiction to Don D. Fowler for The Glen Canyon Country: A Personal Memoir

Mormon History Association Geraldine McBride Woodward Internation Book Award to Hugh J. Cannon (deceased) and Reid L. Neilson, editor for To the Peripheries of Mormondom: The Apostolic Around-the-World Journey of David O. McKay, 1920-1921

Society for American Archaeology Book Award to Matthew R. Des Lauriers for Island of Fogs: Archaeological and Ethnohistorical Investigations of Isla Cedros, Baja California

Western Writers of America Spur Award for Best Western Nonfiction-Contemporary toFrederick H. Swanson for The Bitterroot and Mr. Brandborg: Clearcutting and the Struggle for Sustainable Forestry in the Northern Rockies

 

2011

Utah Book Award in Nonfiction to Steven Simms for Traces of Fremont: Society and Rock Art in Ancient Utah

The New Mexico Book Association Southwest Book Design & Production Awards for Excellence in the category Trade Books: Non-illustrated to Wildbranch: An Anthology of Nature, Environment, and Place-based Writing , edited by Florence Caplow and Susan Cohen

Society for American Archaeology Book Award for Public Audience to Steven Simms for Traces of Fremont: Society and Rock Art in Ancient Utah

Mormon History Association Geraldine McBride Woodward Award for Best Publication in International Mormon History to Raymond Kuehne, Mormons as Citizens of a Communist State:  A Documentary History of the Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints in East Germany, 1945-1990

 

2010

Association for Mormon Letters Award for Memoir to George Handley for Home Waters

Mormon History Association Steven F. Christensen Best Documentary Award to Richard E. Turley and Ronald W. Walker, eds., for Mountain Meadows Massacre: The Andrew Jenson and David H. Morris Collection (copublished with BYU Studies)

Mormon History Association Steven F. Christensen Best Documentary Award to Jill Mulvay Derr and Karen Lyn Davidson for Eliza R. Snow: The Complete Poetry (copublished with BYU Studies)

Society for Historical Archaeology James Deetz Book Award to Shannon Novak for House of Mourning: A Biocultural History of the Mountain Meadows Massacre

Utah State History Francis Armstrong Madsen Best Utah History Book Award to Edward Leo Lyman for Amasa Mason Lyman: Mormon Apostle and Apostate, A Study in Dedication

_____________________________________________________________________________

For more awards click here